The official website of the PSO-HNS 61st Annual Convention and 10th International Symposium on Recent Advances in Rhinosinusitis and Nasal Polyposis.

To download the Convention Program, click on the button:

Download the Full Program as of February 15, 2017

Note: The scientific programme  may still undergo some unavoidable changes. We encourage you to check this website regularly for updates.

Program at a Glance

Time Event Venue
07:30 AM – 05:00 PM Registration Foyer
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Opening Ceremonies Fiesta Ballroom
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Opening of Booths & Exhibits Centennial Hall
10:00 AM – 12:00 NN Plenary 1 & 2: Rhinosinusitis and Nasal Polyposis Fiesta Ballroom
12:00 NN – 2:00 PM Lunch Symposium 1 Fiesta Ballroom
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM Symposium 1: Pediatric Rhinology Rigodon Hall
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM Symposium 2: Sleep Surgery Polkabal Hall
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Symposium 3: Philippine Academy of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery Pandanggo Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Symposium 4: Pediatric Rhinology Rigodon Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Symposium 5: Sleep Surgery Polkabal Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Symposium 6: Philippine Academy of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery Pandanggo Hall
07:00 PM – 08:00 PM Dinner Symposium Fiesta Ballroom
08:00 PM – 11:00 PM Gala Night Fiesta Ballroom
Time Event Venue
07:00 AM – 03:00 PM Election of PSO-HNS Board of Trustees
07:00 AM – 8:30 AM Free Paper Presentation Maynila ballroom
08:30 AM – 09:30 AM International Rhinology Research Contest Maynila ballroom
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Plenary 3: Difficult to treat rhinosinusitis Fiesta Ballroom
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Plenary 4: Office-based procedures/ novel techniques in rhinology Fiesta Ballroom
11:30 AM – 01:30 PM Lunch Symposium 2 Fiesta Ballroom
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Symposium 7: Allergy/ Immunology Rigodon Hall
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Symposium 8: Philippine Academy of Paedeatric Otolaryngology Polkabal Hall
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Symposium 9: Imaging in Rhinology/ Cone Beam CT Pandanggo Hall
02:30 PM – 03:30 PM Symposium 10: Allergy/ Immunology Rigodon Hall
02:30 PM – 03:30 PM Symposium 11: Philippine Academy of Laryngology & Phoniatrics Polkabal Hall
02:30 PM – 03:30 PM Symposium 12: Sinonasal tumors/ Inverted papilloma Pandanggo Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Fellow’s Business Meeting Rigodon & Polkabal Halls
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Resident’s Forum/ Mediquiz Pandanggo Hall
07:00 PM Alumni Night Fiesta Ballroom
Time Event Venue
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Free Paper Presentation Maynila ballroom
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Clinical Stations Conference Rooms
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Plenary 5: Sleep disorders & Surgery Fiesta Ballroom
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Plenary 6: Sleep Surgery Fiesta Ballroom
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Symposium Fiesta Ballroom
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Symposium 13: Management of nasal obstruction Rigodon Hall
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Symposium 14: Academy for Head and Neck Oncology of the Philippines Polkabal Hall
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Symposium 15: Philippine Journal of Otolaryngology- Head & Neck Surgery (PJO0HNS) Workshop Pandanggo Hall
03:00 PM – 04:00 PM Symposium 16: Skull base Rigodon Hall
03:00 PM – 04:00 PM Symposium 17: Philippine Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Polkabal Hall
03:00 PM – 04:00 PM Symposium 18: Outcomes- Based Education Workshop Pandanggo Hall
04:00 PM – 05:00 PM Symposium 19: Skull base/ Robotic surgery/ Navigational surgery Rigodon Hall
07:00 PM – 08:00 PM Dinner Symposium Fiesta Ballroom
08:00 PM – 11:00 PM Fellowship Night Fiesta Ballroom
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons